Staff

Staff list

King’s School is committed to excellence in teaching and learning. We have a rigorous selection procedure for both teaching and support staff. All staff work together to ensure our students to make excellent progress from day one.

Teaching Staff

Mrs E Angus Head of DT  QTS, BA Initial Teacher Education, MA Education 
Mrs Banks Teacher of MFL QTS, BA French and Spanish
Mr J Bensusan-Bash Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Physics, MA Theatre Directing
Mrs J Brennan Head of Music  QTS, BA Music
Mrs L Butcher Head of English QTS, BA English and Philosophy
Mrs M Cager Head of History QTS, BA History
Mr R Chamberlain Deputy Headteacher and Acting Headteacher QTS, BA Ancient History and Archaeology
Mrs A Coles Head of Sixth Form QTS, BSc Biomedical Sciences
Mrs H Cornell Teacher of English QTS, BA English Education 
Mr R Cornell Head of PE  QTS, BSc Sport Science
Mrs P Crosbie Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Combined Sciences
Mrs Dendy-Arto

Head of Religion and Philosophy 

QTS, BA Philosophy
Mr A Easton RET Senior Adviser QTS, BA Hons Education, M Ed, NPQH
Mr R Finch Head of Computer Science QTS, BSc Geogrpahy 
Ms R Fleury-Beecham Teacher of History QTS, BA Classics
Ms H Furr 2ic Mathematics QTS, BA Maths Education 
Mrs Gascoigne Teacher of MFL QTS, BA Modern Languages
Mrs C Grosvenor Head of Arts QTS,  BA English
Mr  Humber Teacher of Humanities QTS, BA History
Mr B Jenkins Teacher of DT and Food and Head of Year QTS, BA Digital Media Design
Mr F Kang Teacher of English QTS, BA English
Mr H Kent Teacher of Science, Head of Year 8 QTS, BSc Biomedical Science
Mr K Knowles Head of Mathematics QTS, BSc Mathematics
Mr G Leach Head of MFL QTS, BA Spanish & Welsh
Miss E Leahy Teacher of English ECT, BA English and Philosophy
Mrs  Liley Teacher of Food and Nutrition and Design and Technology QTS, BSc Textiles and Knitwear Technology
Miss G Madders Teacher of Maths  QTS, BSc Marine Biology
Mr P McCardie Teacher of the Arts and Head of Year 10 QTS, BA Visual Communication
Ms J Merieau Teacher of MFL QTS, BA English Literature
Mrs O Morley Assistant Headteacher and SENDCo QTS, BSc Product Design
Mrs L Moscrop Teacher of Mathematics and Head of Year 11 QTS, BSc Mathematics and Management, AST
Mr J Morson Teacher of Mathematics QTS, MA Engineering
  S Orford-Kemmish Teacher of Business Studies and PE QTS, BSc Sport Science, PGCE ICT Conversion
Ms L O'Sullivan Head of Art BA Design Technology Education 
Mr A Parker-Sibun Teacher of English, Lead Teacher for Media Studies, and Head of Year 9 QTS, BA Media Writing
Ms G Phillips Teacher of MFL QTS, BA MFL
Mr Pretta Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Materials Science
Mrs S Price Headteacher  QTS, MA English (Cantab), MTeach
Mrs R Rayfield Literacy and Numeracy Specialist Teacher QTS, BA Education
Mrs K Ross Head of Science QTS, MSci Chemistry
Miss  K Rumsby 2ic English QTS, BA English Literature with Creative Writing
Mr L Russell Lead Teacher of Economics and Business Studies QTS, BA Business Management with Economics
Miss  A Sheppard Teacher of Religion and Philosophy QTS, BA Classical Civilisation and Archaeology
Mrs Spenner Teacher of Humanities QTS, BA Geography with Development Studies
Miss H Staples Teacher of PE and Acting Assistant Headteacher QTS, BSc Physical & Sport Education
Mr J Starcross Teacher of English QTS, MA Teaching Studies
Mr D Stevenson Deputy Headteacher and Acting Headteacher QTS, BA History, MA Education
Mr C Stewart Teacher of PE  QTS, BSc Physical Education
Ms A Tamplin Lead Teacher of Psychology and Sociology QTS, BA  Applied Psychology and Sociology
Mr S Thorpe Teacher of Geography QTS, BA International Development
Mrs K Vincent Assistant Headteacher and Acting Deputy Headteacher QTS, MA English
Mr B Walker Assistant Headteacher and Head of Year 7 QTS, BSc Biological Sciences
Ms P Weir Head of Geography QTS, BA Humanities 
Dr Wieland 2iC Science  QTS, BSc Geosciences, MSc Geomaterials and Geochemistry, PhD Physics
Miss D Wilson Teacher of Maths QTS, BSc Business & Management
Miss R Woods Teacher of Music and Cover Supervisor QTS, BA Popular Music Performance

Support Staff

Mr M Akehurst Teaching Assistant
Mrs F Awad Senior Teaching Assistant
Miss J Barnard Teaching Assistant - Year 7 Coordinator
Ms S Beck Teaching Assistant
Mr Bellingham Receptionist
Mr H Bellve Behaviour and Attendance Support Officer
Miss L Chambers Site Assistant and Art Technician 
Ms Collins Receptionist
Mrs J Davidson Senior Teaching Assistant
Ms T Findon Pastoral Officer
Ms C Flamson Headteacher's PA and Admissions Officer
Mrs A Gamon Pastoral Officer
Mrs  Gordon-Gardner Administrator
Miss H Grasskamp Teaching Assistant
Miss D Hamilton Assistant SENDCo
Mr Hamilton IT Support Technician
Mrs R Ignatius Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Jarman Administrator
Mrs J Lancaster Exams and Careers Officer
Mr M Lovell Facilities Manager and Co-ordinator of Christian Life
Mr G Lurcock Site Assistant
Ms J Lyons Attendance Officer and Medical Administrator
Mrs H Mooney Operations Director
Ms T Nemeth Science Technician
Mrs M Ongetta-Dagnoni Office and Data Manager
Mr K Raees-Danai DT and Food Technician
Mr M Richards Site Assistant
Mrs K Robinson Teaching Assistant
Mrs  B Seaman Administrator
Mr S Sidoli Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Sweet Science Technician
Mrs S Tyrrell Senior Administrator
Mrs K White Inclusion Officer
Mr B Williams

Site Assistant 

Mr P Wiltshire

Teaching Assistant

Other Staff

C Boden Literacy Support Service
S Dutta School Nurse
M Farzana Primary Mental Health Worker
S Silvey Educational Psychologist
S Gebbett SEMH Support Worker
J Storey Education Welfare Officer
G Minall Catering Manager
Coyle Catering Assistant
D Doull Catering Assistant
D Doull Catering Assistant
Millerick Catering Assistant (Maternity Leave)
G Reffold Catering Assistant
D Staplehurst Catering Assistant
T Sharp Catering Assistant