King’s School is committed to excellence in teaching and learning. We have a rigorous selection procedure for both teaching and support staff. All staff work together to ensure our students to make excellent progress from day one.

Teaching Staff

Mr S Bailey Teacher of English QTS, BA English
Mr J Bensusan-Bash Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Physics, MA Theatre Directing
Mrs J Brennan Lead Teacher of Music  QTS, BA Music
Mrs L Butcher Head of English QTS, BA English and Philosophy
Miss R Butcher Teacher of English (Maternity Cover) QTS, BA English and Media
Mrs M Cager Head of History QTS, BA History
Mr R Chamberlain Deputy Headteacher QTS, BA Ancient History and Archaeology
Mrs A Coles Head of Science QTS, BSc Biomedical Sciences
Mrs H Cornell 2ic English (Maternity Leave) QTS, BA English Education 
Mr R Cornell Head of PE  QTS, BSc Sport Science
Mrs P Crosbie Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Combined Sciences
Mrs Dendy-Arto

Head of Religion and Philosophy 

QTS, BA Philosophy
Mr A Easton RET Senior Adviser QTS, BA Hons Education, M Ed, NPQH
Ms R Fleury-Beecham Teacher of History QTS, BA Classics
Ms H Furr 2ic Mathematics QTS, BA Maths Education 
Mrs Gascoigne Teacher of MFL QTS, BA Modern Languages
Mrs C Grosvenor Head of Arts QTS,  BA English
Mr B Jenkins Teacher of DT and Food and Head of Year 9 QTS, BA Digital Media Design
Miss S Jones Teacher of DT and Food QTS, BA Interior Architecture & Design
Mr F Kang Literacy Specialist Teacher BA English
Mr H Kent 2ic Science and Co-ordinator of Christian Life QTS, BSc Biomedical Science
Mr K Knowles Head of Mathematics QTS, BSc Mathematics
Mr G Leach Head of MFL QTS, BA Spanish & Welsh
Miss G Madders Teacher of Maths  NQT, BSc Marine Biology
Mr P McCardie Teacher of the Arts QTS, BA Visual Communication
Ms J Merieau Teacher of MFL QTS, BA English Literature
Mrs O Morley Assistant Headteacher and SENDCo QTS, BSc Product Design
Mrs L Moscrop Teacher of Mathematics, Head of Year 8 QTS, BSc Mathematics and Management, AST
Mr C Mundy Teacher of Mathematics QTS, BSc Physics
  S Orford-Kemmish Teacher of Business Studies and Computer Science  QTS, BSc Sport Science, PGCE ICT Conversion
Ms L O'Sullivan Lead Teacher of Art BA Design Technology Education 
Mr A Parker-Sibun Teacher of English and Head of Year 11 QTS, BA Media Writing
Ms G Phillips Teacher of MFL QTS, BA MFL
Mr Pretta Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Materials Science
Mrs S Price Headteacher  QTS, MA English (Cantab), MTeach
Mrs K Ross 2ic Science QTS, MSci Chemistry
Miss H Staples Teacher of PE and Head of Year 7 QTS, BSc Physical & Sport Education
Mr J Starcross Literacy and Numeracy Support Worker QTS, MA Teaching Studies
Mr D Stevenson Deputy Headteacher  QTS, BA History, MA Education
Mr C Stewart Teacher of PE  QTS, BSc Physical Education
Ms A Tamplin Teacher of Religion and Philosophy QTS, BA  Applied Psychology and Sociology
Mr S Thorpe Teacher of Geography QTS, BA International Development
Mrs K Vincent Assistant Headteacher QTS, MA English
Mr B Walker Assistant Headteacher  QTS, BSc Biological Sciences
Ms P Weir Head of Geography and Head of Year 10 QTS, BA Humanities 
Miss D Wilson Teacher of Maths QTS, BSc Business & Management

Support Staff

Miss C Agius Learning Support Assistant
Miss J Barnard Learning Support Assistant 
Miss L Chambers Site Assistant and Art Technician 
Mrs S Cook Learning Support Assistant
Ms E Edwards Business Manager
Mr W Elliott Learning Support Assistant
Ms T Findon Pastoral Officer
Ms C Flamson Headteacher's PA
Mrs A Gamon Pastoral Officer
Mr S Glaskin DT and Food Technician
Mr J Gomez-Sanchez Learning Support Assistant
Mrs B Gordon-Gardner Finance and Operations Administrator
Miss H Grasskamp Learning Support Assistant
Miss D Hamilton Assistant SENDCo
Mr Hamilton IT Support Technician
Miss E Hennessey Learning Support Assistant
Mr D Hier Harron Learning Support Assistant
Mr S Humber Cover Supervisor
Mrs S Jarman Receptionist and Administrator
Ms M Kafka Learning Support Assistant
Ms A Kemble Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Lancaster Exams and Careers Officer
Ms J Latto Inclusion Officer
Mr M Lovell Facilities Manager and Co-ordinator of Christian Life
Mr G Lurcock Site Assistant
Ms J Lyons Attendance Officer and Medical Administrator
Mrs J Markous Learning Support Assistant
Mrs H Mooney Finance and Operations Director
Ms T Nemeth Science Technician
Mrs M Ongetta-Dagnoni Office and Data Manager
Mr M Richards Site Assistant
Mrs B Seaman Finance Officer
Mr S Sidoli Learning Support Assistant
Miss G Thompson Receptionist and Administrator
Mrs K White Inclusion Officer
Mr B Williams

Site Assistant 

Other Staff

C Boden Literacy Support Service
S Dutta School Nurse
C Ward Primary Mental Health Worker
S Silvey Educational Psychologist
S Gebbett SEMH Support Worker
J Storey Education Welfare Officer
G Minall Catering Manager
Coyle Catering Assistant
D Doull Catering Assistant
D Doull Catering Assistant
Millerick Catering Assistant (Maternity Leave)
G Reffold Catering Assistant
T Sharp Catering Assistant
D Staplehurst Catering Assistant

 

Login